Please see the programme below. 

Block 1. The Opportunity

24 November 2017. Day 1.

10.00 12.00

Block 1. The Opportunity

Chaired by Dr Martin Smith, Chair of Creative Central Asia Strategy Group, Special Adviser, Ingenious Group. Visiting Fellow Goldsmiths, University of London

Rapporteurs: Larissa Pak, TEDx Almaty and Adil Nurmakov, Urban Forum Almaty

09.30 10.00 Welcome and opening address from: Asset Issekeshev, Mayor of Astana, Almaz Nurazkhan, Director of Department of Cultural and Arts Affairs, Ministry of Culture and Sport of the Republic of Kazakhstan, and Her Majesty’s Ambassador to Kazakhstan, Dr Carolyn Browne, Hosted by Jim Buttery, Director British Council Kazakhstan
10.00 10.35

Reflections on the power of the creative sector:

John Newbigin OBE, Chair of Creative England and Mayor of London’s Ambassador for the Creative Industries in interview with Dr Martin Smith

10.35 10.50

Why this matters here and now – the story of the first creative hub in central Asia - Loft ‘TSEH’

Nargiza Kulatayeva, Partner at I-Media bureau, Bishkek

10.50 11.10

Creative place-making for economic development: vision, partnership and long-term commitment.

Andrea Stark, Director Employment, Skills and Culture, London Borough of Islington.

11.10 11.25

The potential for Kazakhstan – technology and creativity  

Sanzhar Kettebekov PhD, Almaty TechGarden 

11.25 12.00 Q&A panel discussion - Chaired by Jill Miller OBE, Director of Cultural Services, Glasgow Life 
12.00 12.30 Coffee break and networking

Block 2. The Current Picture And Partnership

24 November 2017. Day 1.

12.30 14.00 Block 2. The Current Picture And Partnership Chaired by Beatrice Pembroke, Director, Creative Economy, British Council
12.30 12.45

Partnership perspectives for the creative economy

Dr Martin Smith, Special Adviser, Ingenious Group and Visiting Fellow, Goldsmiths College

12.45 13.05 Why mapping matters: how do we define, measure, map and benchmark our creative economy? Andy Pratt, Professor of Cultural Economy, City University London
13.05 13.45 4 group discussions: 
13.05 13.45

Focus Area 1: Describing, measuring and mapping the creative economy

Facilitators: Andy Pratt, City University London and Dana Shayakhmet, Narxoz University Almaty

Introducers: Pavel Koktyshev, Director MOST Business Incubator Almaty and Professor Gerald Lidstone Goldsmiths, University of London 

Rapporteurs: Nataliya Livinsky, Head of Urban Department, Almaty Development Centre and Galina Ketova, Gala Public Foundation, Bishkek

13.05 13.45

Focus Area 2: Building new types of partnership

Facilitators: Beatrice Pembroke, British Council and Shynar Zhanibekova, Cultural Dialogue Foundation, Almaty.

Introducer: Irina Bharat, PR Director Ilkhom Centre of Contemporary Art, Tashkent and Chris Hunt, Director Re-Designed Scotland, Glasgow

Rapporteurs: Aidana Aituarova, Executive Director, SmArt.Point Creative Hub, Almaty and Sayan Baigaliyev, Sabi Foundation, Almaty 

13.45 14.00 Rapid report back of 4 groups.
14.00 15.00 Lunch and networking

Block 3. Re-Imagining The City: Cultural Tourism And Place-Making

24 November 2017. Day 1.

15.00 16.30

Block 3. Re-Imagining The City: Cultural Tourism And Place-Making Chaired by Andrea Stark, Director – Employment, Skills and Culture, London Borough of Islington.

Rapporteurs: Asel Yeszhanova, Urban Forum Almaty and Askhat Saduov, Urban Development Centre Astana

15.00 15.10

Competitiveness through the culture: Astana as a creative city. 

Andrey Khazbulatov, Executive Director of the Institute of Research and Culture, Ministry of Culture and Sport, Kazakhstan  

15.10 15.25

Re-imagining the city: building a sustainable, inclusive city of culture and creativity.

Jill Miller OBE, Director of Cultural Services, Glasgow Life

15.25 16.30

Panel Discussion: 10 minute presentations followed by Q&A

Gareth Jones, Owner ICE Projects in Wales Ltd and Boma Camp Ltd, founder and former CEO of WelshICE Co-Working Hub

Susan Picken, Director Cathedral Quarter Trust, Belfast

Madina Khamrayeva, Specialist, Cultural Projects and Events, Almaty Tourist Information Centre

Raushanna Sarkeyeva, Founder of City Initiatives Foundation, Bishkek

16.30 17.00 Coffee break and networking

Block 4. Innovation And Transformation

24 November 2017. Day 1.

17.00 18.00 Block 4. Innovation And Transformation Emergent Development Themes introduced by Galina Korestkaya, Head of Arts, British Council Kazakhstan
17.00 18.00

Designing the future – reflections how practice is changing, and what the future might hold.

Facilitated by Jimmy Macdonald, Founder and Director of Tent London

Introducer: Ainur Kanguzhina, Co-Founder of Experimentarium, Almaty

Rapporteur: Nastia Goncharova, Curator, Creative Entrepreneur, Almaty

17.00 18.00

Digitalisation and collaboration between tech and culture.

Facilitated by Ben Eaton, Invisible Flock, Leeds,

Introducer: Habibulla Nabiev, Head of Media Company Primkulov Visuals, Tashkent; 

Rapporteur: Rustem Begenov, Founder of Orta Multidisciplinary Centre, Almaty

17.00 18.00

Building a dynamic arts and cultural sector: good partnerships to shape a creative place.

Facilitated by Charlotte Dryden, Chief Executive , Oh Yeah Music Centre, Belfast,  

Introducer: Shahnoza Karimbabaeva, Founder-Director of Вonum Factum Art Gallery, Tashkent;

Rapporteur: Diana Ukhina, Co-Founder Laboratory Si Arts Centre, Bishkek

Block 5. People

25 November 2017. Day 2.

10.00 13.00

Block 5. People. Chaired by John Newbigin, Chair of Creative England.

Rapporteurs: Olga Sultanova, Founder of Revelation International Performing Arts Festival Almaty and Ainura Amanaliyeva, Co-Founder of Ololo Art Studio and Ololohaus co-working space Bishkek

10.00 10.10 Reflections on Day 1: Jim Buttery, Director British Council Kazakhstan and Galina Koretskaya, Head of Arts British Council Kazakhstan  
10.10 10.30 Creative entrepreneurship, intrapreneurship and skills as a core competency – Professor Gerald Lidstone, Director of the Institute for Creative and Cultural Entrepreneurship, Goldsmiths, University of London
10.30 10.45 Presentation of the British Council’s Cultural Skills Report - Nastia Goncharova, Cultural Skills Report Researcher, Curator and Creative Entrepreneur 
10.45 11.30

Panel discussion chaired by Professor Gerald Lidstone

Nastia Goncharova, Yuliya Sorokina, Senior Lecturer Faculty of Arts Management, Zhurgenov Arts Academy, Almaty, Gulmira Baymakhambetova, Head of Arts Management Faculty Kurmangazy Conservatoire, Almaty, Ewan Simpson, Dean of Business School and Kazakhstan-British Competitiveness Centre at Kazakh British Technical University, Almaty, Aidar Zhakupov, Director General of Nazarbayev University Research and Innovation System in Astana

11.30 12.00 Coffee break and networking

Block 6. Sector Conversations

25 November 2017. Day 2.

12.00 13.00

Block 6. Sector Conversations Introduced by Jim Buttery, British Council Kazakhstan

12.00 13.00

Skills development for the fashion and design industry: how to survive and thrive.

Facilitated by Hilary Alexander, fashion journalist,

Introducer: Umida Vakhidova, Head Department, Tashkent institute of Textile and Light Industry

Rapporteur: Zhanel Bertayeva, Founder of Mercedes Benz Fashion Week in Kazakhstan

12.00 13.00

The audiovisual sector: key skills needs, gaps and opportunities.

Facilitated by Kate O’Connor, Consultant and former Director of Creative Skillset,

Introducer: Maira Izmaylova, Founder of Astana Art Fest and Almaty Art Energy Festival

Rapporteur: Nargiza Kulatayeva, Partner at I-Media bureau, Bishkek

12.00 13.00

Film, heritage, identity and place-making – digital innovation and participatory culture.

Facilitated by Phil Foxwood, Founder and Co-Director Scalarama/Cinema Nation

introducer: Andrey Manuylov, PR Director Chaplin Cinemas, Kazakhstan, Co-Founder of School Five Experience

Rapporteur: Dinara Ryskulbekova, Gumilyev Eurasian University, PhD student

12.00 13.00

Art in the city: connecting agendas in tourism, innovation and education.

Facilitated by Laura Sillars, Artistic Director, Site Gallery, Sheffield,

Introducer: Olga Veselova, Director Artbat Fest of International Contemporary Arts, Almaty  Rapporteur Kuralay Ermaganbetova, Senior Lecturer, Kazakh National Arts University, Astana

13.00 14.00 Lunch and networking

Block 7. The Future Creative Economy: Setting The Agenda For Our Cities

25 November 2017. Day 2.


14.00 16.00

Block 7. The Future Creative Economy: Setting The Agenda For Our Cities

Parallel discussions to co-create a creative economy agenda for the region’s cities.

14.00 15.00

Discussion 1: A creative vision for the cities, their role in driving forward the creative and cultural economy in Central Asia and the key outcomes we would want to see in 5 years time

Chaired by Jill Miller OBE, rapporteur Nataliya Livinsky

Discussion 2: Identification of the key building blocks for an effective and tailored creative economy programme – e.g. baseline mapping, creative education and skills, business support, hubs and networks, links to innovation and tech, links to cultural tourism and place-making.

Chaired by Professor Andy Pratt, rapporteur Dana Shayakhmet

Discussion 3: Identification of the types of partnership, investment and governance structures which can drive sector development

Chaired by John Newbigin OBE, rapporteur Aidana Aituarova

Discussion 4: Key outcomes from a 5-year creative economy programme for the city

Chaired by Beatrice Pembroke, rapporteur Aidana Mussina, British Council Arts Intern

15.00 16.00

Plenary Feedback Session and Prioritisation for Future Action

Chaired by Dr Martin Smith